The Season's Craze - Nude Makeup Palettes Pt.2, Urban Decay Naked Palette




Hello again lovelies

It has been a while since my last entry. This should have been up since last week but procrastination got the better of me hehehe.. Anyways, this is Part 2 of my Nude Makeup Palettes edition. This time featuring the palette that started the whole craze ..Urban Decay Naked palette and how lucky plus dramatic I was when I got it/them hehe.. Oh and I will also be talking about the sister palette Naked 2. Might as right? Here they are:


The Urban Decay Naked Palette was and perhaps still is the most talked about palette since its launch in August or September 2010. I remember how it was the most desired palette worldwide that year AND the year after. I was pretty sure when Urban Decay team sat down to put the palette together they did not expect that it will LITERALLY fly off the shelf. That was the issue many people ran into. It went out of stock for months, so much so that they had to reproduce the palette with an accompanying shadow brush instead of the dual end eyeliner in Zero and Bourbon (I would have loved to have the dual ended liner) because I presume it will be faster to produce that instead of the liner. Well, regardless, that batch flew off the shelves of many cosmetic outlets where they sell this. It took a year for the palette to finally reach Malaysia thanks to Sephora! Even so, Sephora only carried 200 pieces for the first launch much to the disappointment of many Malaysian Makeup junky like me.

I, on the other hand was very lucky. That faithful day, I had an appointment with a client of mine. Honestly, I made a promise that day that I will be a good girl and not walk into Sephora ( I parked my car at Pavilion). I literally walked across the street and went passed Sephora without even a side glance. I was very proud of myself. :) However, when I walked back to pavilion ...lo and behold .. I was in full view of the Urban Decay shelf and there it was .. The Naked Palette! I was practically running to it and I am almost sure I didn't look all that glamorous running in heels! But there it was. I couldn't believe my eyes. I got hold of it, still unbelieving and clutched it to my chest... Yeah..yeah call me drama queen but that was the truth. The BA told me that's one of the last 3. How lucky was I?? VERY.

Anyway, this is the palette that drove junkies like me crazy.. :D



Ain't it a beauty? I fell in love with it all over again. I mean there is nothing like looking at it in person as oppose to looking at it online. I actually have given up all hope to ever own this. It was like a dream came true for me. Little bit of description down here:
Casing : sleek velvety case with magnetic closure
Colour configuration : warm nude, brown and bronzy shades
Texture : shimmery/ soft glittery/ satin/ metallic and matte
Quality : great texture and very pigmented
Verdict : Great buy great colour selection


Then you think this is going to be it right? Nope. Urban Decay had to release another "naked" palette and this time it is The Naked 2. As uncreative a name that is, the palette was something else. Again it created the excitement worldwide for makeup addict alike. I went "here we go again". The lady at Sephora KLCC said it will take about a year for it to arrive Malaysia. Needless to say I watched the reviews done by makeup gurus that I follow online and almost everyone said that if you have the first one you won't need the second one. Plus, the colour configuration is more for those with fair skin or cooler skin tone. So I let it go. After all I have a gazillion neutral eye colors already. Yeah...until my friend who works in Sephora told me that The Naked 2 will be in before the new year. Arrghh! Didn't I say I had enough neutral colors already?? hahaha ok ok. Of course I went ahead and bought it! I was lucky again for the second time coz until now The Naked 2 has not been restocked ;)




Casing : sleek more durable tin case which reminds me of my school pencil case (love that btw). Bigger mirror compared to the original palette.
Colour configuration : cool taupe, silvery and cool brown shades
Texture : shimmery/ soft glittery/ satin/ metallic and matte
Quality : great soft texture and very pigmented (new formula)
Verdict : Great buy although I think this palette has less darker colour selection as compared to the first one. More medium tones.

Now, remember what I said how the colours in Naked 2 was said to be better suited for cooler skin tones? Well I beg to differ. I must say the colours do compliment yellowish tanned skin tones. So here is the thing, I always believe that you go and check out the colours yourself and not just based it from another person's review. In my case, I plunged into it, which is not something that I would recommend anyone to do. However, in my defense, I have the knowledge of mixing colours to make the colours work for my skin tone since I have a gazillion colours stashed away in my storage :). For newbies in makeup please please go to the counter to swatch the colours... better still ask the Beauty Advisor to put the colours on you.

All in all I love both palettes. I have no regrets or complains about the colour selection or the casing for that matter. I honestly think that everyone should have at least one of the palette for everyday wear.

No swatches this time around ladies so sorry about that but you may google them as these two palettes are the most talked about palettes in the makeup world.

Thank you for stopping by my blog. Stay healthy and beautiful ladies. Muah

Comments

Post a Comment

Popular Posts